Fence By-law Guide · Toronto & GTA

Fence By-laws and Permits in Toronto and the GTA

Updated October 20, 2026

Most GTA cities do not need a permit for an ordinary backyard fence. What they do set is the maximum height: usually 2 m in back and side yards and about 1 m to 1.2 m in the front yard.

Pool fences are the exception: almost every city requires a pool enclosure permit. Below are the heights and pool rules for each city, with a link to the official by-law.

The short answer

Most GTA cities do not issue permits for ordinary backyard fences. Instead, a fence by-law sets the maximum height for each part of the lot. A fence that needs to be higher, or does not fit the rules, needs an exemption or variance. Pool enclosures are different: almost every city requires a permit.

CityBack and side yardsFront yard
Toronto2.0 m1.2 m near the street, 2.0 m further back
Mississauga2 m1 m solid, 1.5 m open
Brampton2 m1 m
Vaughan2.0 m1.2 m near the street, 2.0 m further back
Richmond Hill1.8 m1.2 m
Caledon2 m1.5 m (1 m in subdivisions)
Whitby2 m1 m
Oshawa2.2 m0.9 m
Markham1.8 m1.2 m
Oakville2 m1.5 m (open above 1 m)

Main residential limits only. Corner lots, driveways and lots next to roads have extra rules; see your city below.

Pool fences

Pool enclosures are the one fence most GTA cities need a permit for. The common minimum is 1.2 m high, with a gate that closes and latches on its own and can be locked. Several cities also set a minimum distance from the water and do not let you fill the pool until the enclosure passes inspection.

Before you build

  • Find the property line. A current survey is the safest way; several cities recommend one.
  • Call Ontario One Call for a free utility locate before any post hole is dug.
  • Talk to your neighbour about a shared fence, and agree on the line, the height and the cost in writing.
  • On a corner lot or near a driveway, check the sight triangle so the fence does not block drivers’ view.

Fence rules by city

Fence heights and pool rules are set by each city’s by-law, so they differ more than deck rules do. Always check the official page for your address before you build.

Toronto

7 ATB fence projects here

Also covers North York, Scarborough and Etobicoke: one City of Toronto rule set.

Back and side yards
2.0 m. Up to 2.5 m where the yard backs onto a road, a public walkway or a non-residential property.
Front yard
1.2 m within 2.4 m of the street line; 2.0 m further back.
Permit
No permit for an ordinary fence. A fence that does not meet the by-law needs an exemption from Community Council.
Pool fence
Pool enclosure permit required. At least 1.2 m high, at least 1.2 m from the water, with a self-closing, self-latching, lockable gate. The pool cannot be used until the city inspects the enclosure.
Near driveways
Within 2.4 m of a driveway, the fence must be open (chain-link or similar) for 2.4 m from the lot line, so drivers can see.

Mississauga

Back and side yards
2 m.
Front yard
1 m for a solid fence, 1.5 m for an open fence.
Permit
Usually none; fences are on the city’s list of projects that do not need a building permit. A fence that breaks the by-law needs an exemption ($361.20).
Pool fence
The enclosure needs a Certificate of Approval before the pool is filled. At least 1.22 m high, with a self-closing gate and a self-latching device at the top, on the inside.
Corner lots
Corner lots and sight triangles have extra rules in the by-law. If your backyard is next to a neighbour’s front yard, the fence must be open within 4.5 m of their driveway.

Brampton

Back and side yards
2 m (6 ft 6 in).
Front yard
1 m (39 in).
Permit
None for an ordinary fence. Pool enclosures are the exception.
Pool fence
Permit required. 1.2 m to 2 m high (1.8 m if the fence is closer than 1.2 m to the pool), with a self-closing gate and a self-latching, locking device at the top, on the inside.
Corner lots
The zoning by-law lowers fence heights near the corner so drivers can see. Zoning can confirm the exact heights.

Vaughan

3 ATB fence projects here
Back and side yards
2.0 m.
Front yard
1.2 m within 2.4 m of the street line; 2.0 m further back.
Permit
The city’s fence page does not mention a permit for an ordinary fence.
Pool fence
Permit required, at least 1.22 m high. Gates must be self-closing with a self-latching device at least 1.22 m up. A temporary fence goes up before digging starts.
Corner lots
Fences may not block the sight triangle at a corner.

Richmond Hill

1 ATB fence project here
Back and side yards
1.8 m (6 ft).
Front yard
1.2 m (4 ft), except on corner properties.
Permit
The city’s fence page does not mention a permit for an ordinary fence.
Pool fence
A combined pool enclosure and site alteration permit is required. The enclosure is 1.2 m to 1.8 m high, generally at least 1.5 m from the water, with a child-proof lock 1.5 m above the pool deck.
Corner lots
Talk to the by-law department before building; corner lots have their own provisions.

Caledon

Back and side yards
2 m; 1.5 m on the street side of a corner lot.
Front yard
1.5 m; 1 m in a registered subdivision.
Permit
The town’s fence page does not mention a permit for an ordinary fence.
Pool fence
Permit required. At least 1.2 m high and 1.2 m from the water, never in the front yard, with a self-closing, self-latching gate kept locked.
Corner lots
Nothing over 1 m inside the sight triangle (9 m legs, or 15 m on a Regional Road).

Whitby

1 ATB fence project here
Back and side yards
2 m; 2.5 m where it backs onto an arterial road.
Front yard
1 m.
Permit
None. The town strongly suggests a survey first, and height exemptions are possible.
Pool fence
Permit required for pools deeper than 0.6 m. At least 1.2 m high and 1 m from the pool, with a self-closing, self-latching gate kept padlocked when not in use.
Near driveways
A front-yard fence within 2.4 m of a driveway must be open for 2.4 m from the lot line, and nothing may block a sight triangle.

Oshawa

1 ATB fence project here
Back and side yards
2.2 m (3 m next to a commercial or industrial zone).
Front yard
0.9 m.
Permit
The city’s fence page does not mention a permit for an ordinary fence.
Pool fence
Pool enclosure permit for pools and hot tubs deeper than 60 cm. 1.5 m to 2.2 m high, with a self-closing gate and a self-latching device near the top, on the pool side.
Corner lots
Nothing over 0.9 m in the corner sight triangle (6 m legs) or the driveway sight triangle (3 m legs).

Markham

Back and side yards
1.8 m (6 ft).
Front yard
1.2 m (4 ft); also 1.2 m along the street side of a corner lot.
Permit
The city’s fence page does not mention a permit for an ordinary fence.
Pool fence
Permit required for pools deeper than 0.6 m, and the enclosure must be up before filling. At least 1.2 m high, with a self-closing gate and a lockable self-latching device near the top, on the inside.

Oakville

Back and side yards
2 m (6 ft 6 in).
Front yard
1.5 m (5 ft); anything above 1 m must be open lattice.
Permit
Not stated for ordinary fences. A brick, stone or masonry fence over 0.6 m needs a building permit.
Pool fence
Permit required. At least 1.20 m high, with a self-closing gate, a self-latching device at least 1.22 m up, and a lock.
Corner lots
Nothing over 0.91 m within the 10.67 m corner visibility triangle, or the 2 m triangle where a driveway meets the street.

Common questions

Do I need a permit to build a fence in Toronto?

No, not for an ordinary fence. Toronto’s fence by-law (Chapter 447) limits back and side yard fences to 2.0 m and front yard fences to 1.2 m within 2.4 m of the street. A fence that does not meet the by-law needs an exemption from Community Council. Pool enclosures do need a permit.

How tall can a backyard fence be in the GTA?

Usually 2 m (about 6 ft 6 in) in Toronto, Mississauga, Brampton, Vaughan, Caledon, Whitby and Oakville. Richmond Hill and Markham allow 1.8 m, and Oshawa 2.2 m.

How high does a pool fence have to be?

At least 1.2 m in most GTA cities (1.22 m in Mississauga and Vaughan, 1.5 m in Oshawa), with a self-closing, self-latching gate. Almost every city requires a pool enclosure permit.

Can I build a fence higher than the by-law allows?

Only with an exemption or variance from the city. Apply before you build; a fence put up over the limit can be ordered lowered or removed.

Want a real number for your yard?

Send us the address and a few photos, or design your fence in 3D and send the plan. We reply with a site visit and a written quote.